Interlanguage analysis of motion event descriptions in English and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Mano Miho  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10419484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉成 祐子  岐阜大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (00503898)
松本 曜  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (40245303)
Research Collaborator EGUCHI Kiyoko  宮崎大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (90812537)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日英語 / 移動表現 / 経路 / 第二言語習得 / 実験研究 / 母語の影響 / 英語 / 日本語 / 映像実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This experimental study on motion event descriptions aimed to empirically show the sources of interlanguage characteristics based on production data from L1/L2 English and Japanese. Although motion event descriptions are basic expressions (e.g. John ran up the stairs./ Zyon-wa hasit-te heya-ni haitte-ki-ta.[John-TOP run-CONJ room-to enter.CONJ-come-PST] “John ran into the room.”), the learners have difficulty learning them. We analyzed production data from Japanese-speaking learners of English (E-L2(j)) and English-speaking learners of Japanese (J-L2(e)), as well as English and Japanese L1 speakers (E-L1, J-L1) bidirectionally and showed interlanguage characteristics including L1 transfer, simplification, and entrenched patterns and their causes. We also demonstrated what kinds of paths are difficult for L2 English and Japanese learners and suggested what language teachers should focus on when teaching motion expressions.