Utilization of haiku for international education and network development: Intercultural promotion of modern haiku and cultural diversity poetic theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
GILBERT RICHARD  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (30404320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORI Masahiro  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20238778)
Research Collaborator ITO Yuki  熊本大学, 文学部, 文部科学省科研費研究員 (70617448)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords俳句 / 詩 / 環境 / マルチメディア / データベース / 異文化 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / 英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activities promoting Japanese haiku criticism and modern Japanese and worldwide haiku culture, especially in international contexts, including academic and professional cultural conferences were completed. The main research effort was on the writing and publication of two books: 1) the textbook, “International Haiku in Global Perspective: Earth in Sunrise, A Course for English-language Study” (Red Moon Press, USA) an EFL/ESL textbook utilizing haiku in English as its educational course; 2) my book of academic literary-criticism was published: "Poetry as Consciousness: Haiku Forests, Space of Mind, and an Ethics of Freedom (Keibunsha, February 2018, 304pp); over 120 haiku from authors living in 40 countries are included. Also a public event (symposium) was given on October 15, 2017: international haiku in English, Japanese and Korean. I produced this event, titled "Earth in Sunrise: A Celebration of International Haiku." It was free and open to the general public.