The effects of linguistic experience in second language acquisition of syntactic morphemes and formulaic language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTsuda University (2017)
Tsuru University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Okuwaki Natsumi  津田塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60363884)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords定型連語 / 語彙 / 英語教育 / 第二言語習得 / ライティング / 留学 / 定型性 / formulaic sequences
Outline of Final Research Achievements
L2 learners, even for fairly competent ones, often find difficulties achieving the appropriate use of formulaic language.The present study investigated the processing of spoken and written formulaic sequences and found that they were processed more quickly and correctly than matched novel phrases. It further investigated whether sufficient experience with language in an L2-speaking environment affects writing skills using formulaic expressions. The result showed that L2 learners’ vocabulary knowledge improved after a 5-month study abroad program, but they did not increase the skills using formulaic language. The study concludes that formulaic language does not improve as L2 proficiency progresses, and that there must be a threshold below which L2 learners cannot use multiword sequences productively and consistently. As achieving the appropriate use of formulaic language is a challenge for every L2 learner,instructional treatment targeting this property is vital and effective.