Designing a better intercultural exchange project for improving communication skills in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Mari  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (40411863)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsVirtual Exchange / L2 Confidence / WTC / 動画利用 / 英語教育 / ICC / BYOD / Fluency Building / 異文化交流 / Moodle / 社会スキル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an online intercultural exchange, video chat activities can help increase participants’ interest in their partners and motivation to join the project, but the synchronous communication can increase the anxiety level for Japanese students students who have not communicated in English before. As this study confirmed, "asynchronous communication using group videos,” with similar advantages of video chats, facilitated student participation in the interactions and helped them overcome their low L2 confidence. The importance of helping participants in class to interact with new people and to deal with miscommunication was also suggested. In terms of technology use, this asynchronous video-based communication, requiring no special skills, is an easy online activity that can be used in general English language courses for non-English majors.