A Study from Multiple Approaches of the Generation and Acquisition of Passives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTakachiho University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYA Akemi  高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60459261)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Chikako  東京純心大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80350528)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統語論 / 運用論 / 意味論 / 英語教育 / 受動文 / 言語習得 / 認知言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoints of generative grammar, cognitive linguistics, and teaching English as a foreign language, this study has proven the following as to the production, interpretation, and acquisition of English passives via experiments on native and non-native speakers. First, English passives are triggered in a context which updates the common ground and foregrounds the patient and the theme. Second, the interpretations are context-dependent and obtained at the interface among syntax, semantics, and pragmatics. Finally, the teaching materials of these factors motivate the acquisition of English passives.