Toward a framework for lowering the language barrier: An analysis of the English communication needs of people in local tourist destinations in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Reiko  東海大学, 国際教育センタ―, 教授 (90366930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 量久  東海大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (90409540)
デルガド ロドルフォ  東海大学, 国際教育センター, 講師 (60759215)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインバウンド / コミュニケーション問題 / 英語教育 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 地域創生 / コミュニケーション / 英語対応 / 異文化 / 外国人ネットワーク / 言語コミュニケーション / 観光接触場面 / 新規国際観光地 / ローカルエリアの英語力 / 訪日観光客増加への期待と不安 / 訪日人対応コミュニケーションニーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated problems of communication between international visitors and Japanese locals at tourist destinations. Using the survey results, we proposed a framework to support the smooth internationalization of the areas. Different regions enjoy different stages of development, but the first task is to reduce the anxiety that locals have regarding foreign languages and cultures. Assisting them to acquire frequently used English patterns of speech at particular situations and to continue improving their English skills is the next stage. At all stages, city offices and tourism associations that demonstrate leadership in the region are valuable. Finally, the cooperation of the international residents in a region will enhance its internationalization.