An empirical study of speaking and writing by Japanese learners of English based on a large-scale narrative corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yumiko  東海大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (10624041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇佐美 裕子  東海大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (20734825)
Research Collaborator Kawaguchi Satomi  西シドニー大学, 人文コミュニケーションアーツ学部, 准教授
Bruno Di Biase  西シドニー大学, 人文コミュニケーションアーツ学部, 客員准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外国語教育 / 第二言語習得 / コーパス言語学 / 処理可能性理論 / 第二言語習得研究 / 学習者コーパス / 外国語習得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated Japanese learners' speaking and writing in English by constructing a learner corpus of spoken and written narratives using a wordless picture book and analyzing the use of English grammar and vocabulary based on one of the second language acquisition theories, namely Processability Theory (PT) (Pienemann, 1998, 2005; Pienemann, Di Biase, & Kawaguchi, 2005; Bettoni & Di Biase, 2015), and the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR). While the results demonstrated general support for the developmental stages of English grammar predicted in PT, more research is needed to explore the relationship between the PT stages and the CEFR levels.