Cross-genre study of overlaps and creating collaboration by English and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Lala  東京電機大学, 工学部, 講師 (80740109)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords相互行為の英語教育 / 異ジャンル間比較 / 重複発話 / 協調性 / 語用規則 / 明示的指導と暗示的指導 / 日英語比較 / メタコミュニケーション / 異文化理解能力 / 語用論教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on topic-based dialogues and task-based dialogues of acquainted dyads and non-acquainted dyads to analyze the influence of genre, language and psychological distance on the relationship between overlaps and collaboration and that of overlaps on consensus building. The comparison of L1 interactions between English and Japanese showed the tendency of English interlocutors who reach consensus with keeping the role in dialogues and that of Japanese who lead to consensus with creating collaboration through overlapping the same expression as that at the previous turn. Based on them, I discussed which teaching method is feasible for Japanese L2 learners to acquire English overlaps. The research suggested the two types of necessity so as to develop materials: more explicitly incorporating pragmatic rules according to genres into conversation teaching and introducing implicit and explicit instruction at the same time in order to improve intercultural communication skills.