The Strengths and Weaknesses of Japanese Globally-Minded Leaders: Suggestions for Japanese university education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
FUJIO Misa  東洋大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20350712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 猛久  和光大学, 経済経営学部, 准教授 (40434211)
村田 和代  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (50340500)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグローバル人材 / 異文化間コミュニケーション能力 / 英語非母語話者 / 言語政策 / グローカル / 社会人基礎力 / インバウンド化 / プロフェッショナルな能力 / 海外の視点 / インタビュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the past decade, fostering globally-minded leaders has become an urgentagenda in Japan at both corporate and academic levels. This study aimed at investigating the gaps between 1) supply and demand of globally-minded leaders in Japan, that is, what the business field needs and what academia tries to foster and 2) Japanese and overseas perspectives of globally-minded leaders, and presenting our suggestions for Japanese tertiary education based on our findings.
Our data were collected overseas, in the UK, Europe, the US, and Asia, in particular, through various interviews and focus groups with Japanese business people and university students working and studying overseas. Our analysis disclosed various challenges at the individual, organizational and national level, and our findings and analytical results were presented in many domestic and overseas journals and conferences.