Classroom Discourse Analysis in the Philippines from the Viewpoint of English as a Lingua Franca
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
Haisa Akihiko  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (30285655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 幸倫  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (60449113)
花元 宏城  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60625797)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共通語としての英語 / フィリピン英語留学 / 談話分析 / 言語態度 / 英語教育 / World Englishes / 授業談話分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates how experiences of leaning English as a Lingua Franca influence Japanese learners’ language attitudes and the interaction between Filipino teachers and Japanese learners of English in one-on-one classrooms in the Philippines, analyzing video-recorded interaction and group-interview data. It also examines Filipino teachers’ language use and approaches in terms of intelligibility, the functions of gesture sequences when preempting problems in understanding, and also the discourse of commodification of English in the English school industry in the Philippines. The findings were presented through conferences and papers, which offered relevant implications towards English education in Japan.