The role of implicit and explicit learning and its consolidation in the generalization of morphological knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2017-2018)
Kyoto Women's University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Keiichi  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40259445)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords偶発的学習 / 明示的学習 / 潜在的知識 / 遅延効果 / 派生形態規則 / incidental learning / explicit learning / implicit knowledge / generalization / GJT / reaction time / measurement of awareness / derivational suffixes / grammaticality judgment / awareness measurements / implicit learning / measures of awareness / consolidation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the current study was to compare both incidental and explicit auditory learning of second language (L2) derivational morphology by measuring the accuracy and the reaction time of a grammaticality judgment task. Furthermore, the study was set up to examine the nature of acquired knowledge using subjective measures of awareness during the testing phases and post-experimental verbal reports. The delayed effects of learning were investigated by testing participants immediately after the learning and one week later also. The results showed a significant learning effect for the incidental and explicit learners immediately after exposure, but only the explicit learners maintained the learning effects a week later. Both types of learners showed no significant difference in the reaction time. Incidental learners primarily developed implicit knowledge, while explicit learners relied on explicit knowledge to a large extent, part of which became unconscious later.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主な結果は以下のとおりである。
(1)日本人英語学習者は、聴覚提示された英語の派生形態規則を明示的にも偶発的にも学習できる。(2) 学習後に更なる学習がなければ、偶発的学習は効果を失うが、明示的学習は一週間後も効果を維持できる。(3) 偶発的学習は主に無意識的知識を発達させる。一方、明示的学習は主に意識的知識に頼るが、一部の知識はその後無意識的なものとなる。これらは次の点で新しい発見である。
(1) 学習対象として派生形態規則を扱った。(2) 偶発的学習と明示的学習を比較する際に、獲得した知識が潜在的知識か明示的知識かを明らかにした。(3) 偶発的学習と明示的学習の遅延効果を明らかにした。