Comparative Linguistic Studies on the Acquisition of Referential Relations in Complement Clauses: with Some Emphases on Binding Relations in Japanese, Korean, and English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Koji  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60319762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 睦 宗均  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20581573)
平井 大輔  近畿大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (60510493)
堤 良一  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (80325068)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 束縛理論 / 照応関係 / 日・英・韓 / 束縛関係 / 代名詞 / 文脈依存性 / 束縛原理 / 指示関係 / 英語教育 / 日本語教育 / 構造依存性 / 生成文法理論 / コーパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, as part of the research on how and how much the principles of universal grammar (UG) is involved in the acquisition of the second languages, we have been concerned about the acquisition of binding relations in complement clauses in English, Japanese, and Korean, in terms of both sides of theory and description. We have investigated some facts concerning anaphoric relations and other facts concerning their acquisition in detail. Special attention is paid to binding relations so as to elucidate the constitution of universal grammar and the second language education. The final goal is to shed some light on linguistic diversity as well as on linguistic universality. We believe that the insights obtained in this research not only contribute to theoretical research but also provide important clues to foreign language education in general.