Causes and Prevention of Errors Made by Japanese Learners of English from the Viewpoint of Japanese Language Polysemy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
Dante Laurence  就実大学, 人文科学部, 教授 (20368690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西谷 工平  就実大学, 人文科学部, 准教授 (80633627)
中崎 崇  就実大学, 人文科学部, 准教授 (60554863)
小田 希望  就実大学, 人文科学部, 准教授 (70435337)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 外国語教育 / 転移 / エラー / 母語の意識の活性化 / 母語と外国語の違い / 異文化理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated errors that Japanese learners of English tend to make, analyzed possible causes and examined measures to prevent errors, from the viewpoint of Japanese and English linguistics. Based on the collected data, three studies were conducted and the following possible causes were suggested. First, plural morpheme "-s" errors come from different degrees of interest in the kinds of nouns in each language. Second, errors involving the auxiliary verb "could" result from a lack of awareness of polysemy and ambiguity related to translating "dekita". Third, errors involving "I think" stem from differences in values between linguistic areas and in ways personal opinions are expressed. Consequently, this study pointed out the possibility that Japanese language knowledge interferes with the use of English in morphemes, words, sentences, and extra-linguistically. It also argued the necessity of activating Japanese language knowledge as one of the measures to prevent the errors.