Japanese and English as Lingua Francas (JLF/ELF) for the International Co-learning Curriculum: An Investigation into their Current Student Use and Awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI MITSUKO  広島修道大学, 国際コミュニティ学部, 教授 (80412287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 文生  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00212324)
吉田 悦子  三重大学, 教養教育院, 教授 (00240276)
野上 陽子  関西学院大学, 法学部, 助教 (90733999)
川上 ゆか  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 講師 (00778805)
藤 美帆  広島修道大学, 国際コミュニティ学部, 講師 (40778825)
Research Collaborator FUJIWARA Miho
SHIMOJO Mitsuaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際共修 / 接触場面 / 談話分析 / リンガフランカ / 会話分析 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 国際共修カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
International co-learning, where local and international students are expected to learn from each other while working together on a given task, has been gaining popularity at Japanese universities. This research project aims to examine the pedagogical implications in two areas: first, to enhance international co-learning curriculum designs, and second, to effectively integrate this co-learning within the Japanese and English as foreign language courses. With focus on Japanese and English as Lingua Francas (JLF/ELF) used in contact situations in the context of such international co-learning, we attempted to explicate local and international students’ language use and awareness, as first-language speakers and as language learners. To accomplish these ends, we analyzed their interactions and follow-up interviews. Findings of those analyses provided insights for the future development of successful international co-learning and English and Japanese as foreign language courses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多文化共生社会の推進への関心が高まる中,協働活動を通して留学生と日本人学生が互いに学びあうことをねらいとする「国際共修」が,大学教育におけるグローバル人材育成の一環として注目されている。国際共修の場で起きる接触場面のインターアクションの言語使用の実態やその背景にある意識を解明することは,グローバル社会で広く求められている異文化間対応能力やコミュニケーション能力を育成するための教育的示唆を提供することにつながる。さらに,外国語としての日本語教育・英語教育との連携を強めるための方策を検討するという点で,日本における外国語教育および異文化間コミュニケーション教育に寄与する点が大きいだろう。