| Project/Area Number |
15K02777
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Hiroshima National College of Maritime Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KUWADA Akihiro 広島商船高等専門学校, 一般教科, 教授 (50153432)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上杉 鉛一 広島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40249842)
前田 弘隆 広島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60190310)
松島 勇雄 広島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80157304)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 異文化間コミュニケーション / foreign workers / cultural exchange / language teaching / mother tongue / 国際交流 / 外国語教育 / 外国人労働者 / 言語接触 / 地域コミュニティ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The foreign workers on Osakikamijima Island, Hiroshima Prefecture, are interviewed about their incentive to work in Japan, their conditions living there, their interests in Japan, and so on, for which we can make up by establishing an information-offering system. We ask them in their own mother tongues to pull out what they really think. In the course of this activity, there will grow a sort of foreign workers' community on the island. Besides, their ability of the Japanese language will indicate how much we should teach our students when they work overseas.