Project/Area Number |
15K02778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大橋 由紀子 ヤマザキ学園大学, 動物看護学部, 講師 (40589793)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | インタラクション / 教室談話 / 発話コーパス / 英語使用率 / 語彙分析 / 中心語彙項目 / 小中連携・指導の継続性 / 小中連携 / 談話構造 / 小学校英語 / XMLタグ / 発話属性 / パラレルコーパス / XML / タグ / 書き起こし / 振り返り |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project collected around 30 English classes in Japanese elementary schools and junior high schools and examined them by compiling classroom spoken corpora. The elementary school corpus yielded core vocabulary items such pronouns as I and you, verbs such as have and go, question words such as what and how. Also, material-dependent lexemes proved to be used frequently. The junior high school corpus revealed that non-native English teachers used approximately 63% of English during the class, and that they frequently used the pronouns I and you, and verbs to conduct lessons in English such as be, think and go. Qualitative analyses with the classroom discourse tags annotated in the corpora revealed that teachers’ explicit instructions can lead to the learners’ awareness of English lexical items learnt in class.