On English Letter Instruction Adapted to Compulsory English-Language Education in Elementary Schools and Bridging the Gap Between Elementary and Junior High Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Norio  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70285758)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文字指導 / 外国語活動 / 教科化 / 小中連携 / ICT / 文字導入 / アプリ / 短時間学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following the new course of study, the teaching of English as a formal subject has begun, and the instruction of English letters has also been introduced into the fifth and sixth-grade public school curriculum. However, it can not be said that effective teaching methods capitalizing on the progress of English activities have been established.
In this study, elementary schools already engaged in letter instruction prior to the current transitional period were surveyed and their instructional tendencies were examined. Moreover, implicit instruction of letters, ICT-based instruction, and teaching methods connecting letter instruction to the teaching of sentence structures are proposed.