A longitudinal trial of high school English lesson improvement through the use of ICT and the examination of its results
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Hiroki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50364279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 靖子  旭川工業高等専門学校, 一般人文科, 准教授 (50587384)
中村 香恵子  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (40347753)
Research Collaborator KAMADA Ryosuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords英語授業改善 / COLTスキーム / ICT / Mobile COLT / 英語授業分析 / 外国語授業改善 / 客観的な分析指標 / 学習者の意識変化 / 環境要因 / COLT Part A / リアルタイムの授業分析 / 簡易な英語授業分析 / 客観的な授業研究の視点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We simplified COLT, which is one of classroom analysis methods, according to the actual situation of Japanese English classes, developed a language classroom analysis system for tablet PC available for English lesson study and improvement, and verified the usefulness of the system in practical use in school classes. As a result, the system was completed as a tablet PC application called Mobile COLT, which enables real-time analysis during class, and it was suggested that Mobile COLT can be utilized to advance English lesson improvement. In addition, the present study clarified, to some extent, the relationship between English lesson improvement and accompanying change of awareness and motivation of students, and what to pay attention to to improve English lessons with effect.