Developing Chinese Speaking test for Japanese University Student
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Qu Ming  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60727064)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中国語スピーキングテスト / ペアテスト / スピーキングテスト / 中国語教育 / 言語テスト研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the validity of a Chinese paired speaking test. Data was collected from the students who learn Chinese language in Japanese Universities. Examinees took two types of speaking test- an interview test, and a paired speaking test. Comparative studies were conducted on the speech sample and test scores. Different proficiency levels examinees were found to perform differently across test types on their speech sample. Regarding test score, t-test results indicated that performance levels on fluency and communication skills in these two tests could be considered to be different. These findings have practical implications for future test design and the use of paired discussions as a speaking test format. Since the test is designed to simulate pair/group discussions that students might have in the classroom and real world, the paired speaking test has the potential of positive wash back for communicative classrooms.