Toward a Development of Effective Materials in Listening to Unfamiliar Englishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Hiroko  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 教授 (70199751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIBA Reiko  亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10227332)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際共通語としての英語 / 訛り / 理解度 / 受容態度 / 明示的教育 / 暗示的教育 / 音声理解度 / TEDトーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the importance of teaching and learning World Englishes (WE) and English as a lingua franca (ELF) being recognized around the world, education practices need to keep pace. The investigators of this study devised a Moodle-based English learning platform using TED talks recorded in a variety of English accents, and investigated the effects of explicit and implicit instructions on actual comprehension as well as on attitudes toward accented English. In terms of the actual comprehension, the results suggest that students of intermediate proficiency did not benefit from instructions on phonological features of unfamiliar English or from limited-time exposure to that variety. On the other hand, some positive instructional effects were observed on students’ attitudes toward unfamiliar English accents and learning WE and ELF.