Exploring the Mechanism of Vocabulary Learning Strategies by Japanese Elementary School Students and Teaching Methods of Vocabulary Integrating Four Skills Toward English Teaching at Elementary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Hirano Kinue  上越教育大学, その他部局等, 特命研究員 (30123219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石濱 博之  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (00223016)
堀田 誠  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20780646)
ブラウン アイヴァン  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (80436774)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords英語語彙学習方略 / 小学校英語 / 英語力 / 学年 / 性差 / 単語理解・発表 / 方略指導 / 単語指導 / 語彙学習方略 / 小学校外国語 / 単語認知 / 単語表現 / 外国語活動 / 小学校英語教育 / 英単語学習方略 / 英単語認知 / 語彙指導 / 小学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For English teaching at elementary school, the purposes of this research are (a) to investigate Japanese elementary school students’ vocabulary learning strategies and the relationships between their English vocabulary learning strategies, language proficiency, grades, and gender, in order to explore the mechanism of their vocabulary learning, and (b) to develop an effective teaching methodology for word comprehension utilizing strategies and that of integrating word comprehension and production for Japanese elementary school students based on the results of the questionnaire on strategies. The findings revealed that five factors of the strategies were extracted for fourth, fifth and sixth graders (n = 327) and the variables including English language proficiency, grades, and gender affect their awareness of the use of vocabulary learning strategies. Suggestions and effective examples concerning the teaching methodology of word comprehension and production were proposed.