Project/Area Number |
15K02784
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 英語教育 / 教員養成 / 言語教師認知 / 文法指導 / 英語科 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the following three points about the beliefs on teaching grammar and the related factors on which Japanese preservice EFL teachers rely in drawing up their lesson plans: (1) the impact of their experiences of learning English at school and the teacher education program at university, and teaching practicum, (2) the relationships among the three factors that have effects on their beliefs, (3) changes in their beliefs through their experiences in the teacher education program and teaching practicum. An analysis of the data obtained through the questionnaires, interviews and classroom observations revealed the complex nature of the relationships among the related factors and qualitative changes in their beliefs on teaching grammar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
結果として、講義や教育実習を通じて、信念および学習者経験、教育実習、講義等が相互に複雑に影響し合っていること、信念が質的に変容していること、などを明らかにした本研究は、言語教師認知に関する一連の研究の中に位置づけられ、同時に、今後の大学の講義における文法指導についての扱いや教育実習での指導の改善に資するものである。