Theoretical and Empirical Research on Performance Tests of Communicative Competence in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hideki  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (00334699)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育評価・測定 / パフォーマンス評価 / スピーキング・テスト / ライティング・テスト / タスク評価 / 自己評価 / 技能統合 / スピーキング / ライティング / CEFR / Can-Do リスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed at considering three different approaches (CEFR-based assessment, task-based assessment, and dynamic assessment) of performance tests on foreign language communicative competence. First, the three approaches were compared and contrasted based on the literature review. Second, assessment tasks based on CEFR and CEFR-J and the evaluation criteria for the performance were created; and the evaluation utilizing the tasks and criteria were argumentatively validated. Third, two studies attempting to clarify the relationships among the three approaches were carried out. The results suggested that the assessments based on task-achievement, dynamic-assessment, and fluency; however, more research will be needed for generalization of the findings. Pedagogical implications from the project were provided in the presentations and publications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、コミュニケーション能力のパフォーマンス評価法に関する3つの異なるアプローチ(CEFRやCEFR-Jの言語行動を主軸とする目標設定に基づく評価、第二言語習得理論の研究成果を背景とするタスクに基づく教授法におけるタスク利用型の言語評価、社会文化論的な立場からタスクの中で参加者がどのように相互交渉するのかのプロセスの点から評価を行うダイナミック・アセスメント)を包括的に整理し、その関係を明らかにしようとしたことである。
社会的意義に関しては、日本における外国語教育では4技能重視の指導と評価が推進されている。この中で、パフォーマンス評価法の研究は、教育的示唆も得ることができる。