Can we use TOEFL Junior Comprehensive for university entrance examination?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Nobuhiro  群馬県立女子大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (70631795)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセンター試験 / 民間4技能英語試験 / TOEFL Junior / 大学入試センター試験 / TOEFL / TOEFL JC / 英語4技能試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study showed a high correlation between the results of the two tests: the English section of Center Test and TOEFL Junior Comprehensive despite the fact that that, whereas the former measures two skills and follows the course of study published by MEXT, the latter measures four skills without the restrictions of the course of study. Moreover, the results of factor analyses indicate that these two tests are measuring similar constructs. Therefore, the English section of Center Test has been measuring English proficiency that has been measured also by such tests as TOEFL. This implies that other commercially available private English tests may be qualified to replace Center Test as well.