Attractiveness of distractors in multiple-choice listening tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural Women's University (2018)
Prefectural University of Kumamoto (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Iimura Hideki  群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30382831)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリスニングテスト / 多肢選択式 / 問題形式 / 錯乱肢 / 妥当性 / テストテイキングストラテジー / 重回帰分析 / 多肢選択式テスト / 項目分析 / 当て推量 / TOEIC / リスニング / 魅力度 / シンタグマティック / パラディグマティック / ラッシュモデル / 錯乱肢の魅力 / テストテイキング・ストラテジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the plausibility of distractors in a multiple-choice listening test. Using data from the TOEIC(R) test administered to Japanese university students, this study examined the characteristics of distractors that could attract test takers. The results showed that in question-response tasks “keywords” (a distractor including words or phrases corresponding to the interrogatives of the questions) and “word association” (a distractor including words or phrases associated with the questions) were found to contribute to distractor plausibility. The results also indicated that in dialogue and monologue tasks, “overlap” (a distractor including the same words or phrases used in the text) would be the most influential factor to make distractors attractive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は国内外の多くの主要な英語テストで採用されている多肢選択式テストにおける錯乱肢の魅力度を決定する要因を明らかにする。錯乱肢は正答肢に似ていなければならないが、明らかに誤答でなければならないという厳しい制約があるために作成が非常に難しい。現状では、有効な錯乱肢作成のガイドラインがなく、テスト作成者は複数の錯乱肢を作り出すことに苦慮しており、作成した錯乱肢は実際には機能しないことも多い。本研究の成果は、作成すべき、または避けるべき錯乱肢がどのようなものかを明らかにし、より妥当性の高いテスト作成に寄与する。