A Proposal for a Support System to Improve the Teaching Method of a Novice English Teacher and Overcome Problems at School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Masamichi  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90245275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小菅 和也  武蔵野大学, 文学部, 助教授 (00328006)
若有 保彦  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (30451652)
高木 亜希子  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (50343629)
淡路 佳昌  大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90259820)
Research Collaborator KOSUGE Atsuko
TOMISHIMA Nao
USUBA Miwako
HARA Natsumi
MORI Yasuko
SUGIMOTO Takashi
WATANABE Akira
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教員養成 / 授業研究 / 教師の成長 / 英語授業 / ワークショップ形式 / 英語初任教員 / 授業研究協議 / ワークショップ型研修 / 高校英語授業 / 付箋分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at developing a support system that improves a novice English teacher by holding six lesson studies over two years. In the lesson studies the participants discussed a variety of aspects of the young teacher’s lessons and exchanged various ideas to improve the lessons. Through the lesson studies the young teacher has improved her class management, teaching contents, teaching techniques, and English interaction with her students. The research concludes that continuous lesson studies of the same teacher are effective in teacher development.