Construction of a teacher professional development model: Development opportunities for teacher trainer, in-service teachers, and pre-service teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionBunkyo University (2017-2018)
International Christian University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Atsuko  文教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70296797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮原 万寿子  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 講師 (00453556)
岩田 祐子  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50147154)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords振り返り / リフレクション / 質的研究 / 教師の成長 / 質的データ / ジャーナル / フォーカスグループディスカッション / インタビュー / 省察 / 教師教育 / 言語教師認知 / 教師認知 / 教員養成モデル / 大学と大学院の連携 / 教師教育者の成長 / 教員の成長 / 学生の成長 / 教員養成 / 教員認知 / 面談 / ジャーナル記述
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed at creating a framework for a collaborative professional development opportunity for teacher trainers, in-service teachers, and pre-service teachers. For professional development, the three parties engaged in mutual class observations, on-line journal writing, and interviews to discuss the observation and their ideas about teaching. The three research methods were reflective forums as well as the data source. One unique aspect of the study was to gain multifaceted perspectives through discussion with others who have different perspectives of teaching. The analysis of the data showed that facilitating reflection was not an easy endeavor which was the case not only for the graduate students but also for the teacher trainer and the in-service teachers. It was also difficult for the three parties to gain multifaceted perspectives. The study concludes that scaffolding is necessary for enhancement of reflection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は振り返りについて4年間という長期にわたり研究者、研究参加者が話し合いをしたことである。長期の参加によりその時々による個々の成長が見られ、教師の成長とはそのキャリアを通しての連続体であることの提示であろ。また研究者間の分析に数年の時間を費やしデータ分析、論文執筆もふり返りの場となることへの認識だ。データ分析は個人による振り返り、また研究者間の話し合いによる振り返りから成り、分析方法もテーマ抽出、包括的な意味を考えるフレーム等からの振り返りもあった。さらに論文を書き上げていく過程も振り返りの場となることを提言した。また本研究では振り返りを促すための具体的な方策をも提案している。