Developing Comprehensive Receptive and Productive Vocabulary Tests and Creating Learning Support System for Vocabulary Learning Based on the Test Scores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Norifumi  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 准教授 (30343627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大和田 和治  立命館大学, 食マネジメント学部, 教授 (00288036)
筒井 英一郎  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (20386733)
中野 美知子  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 名誉教授 (70148229)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords第二言語語彙習得 / テスティング / 語彙テスト / 第2言語習得 / CEFR / L2語彙テスト / 広い語彙知識 / 深い語彙知識 / 語彙習得 / 単語テスト / 第二言語習得 / 語彙学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on New JACET 8000 word list, we created two kinds of vocabulary tests, receptive and productive vocabulary test, to evaluate L2 learner’s depth and width of vocabulary knowledge. The vocabulary test for depth lexical knowledge includes test items to evaluate productive and receptive suffix knowledge and knowledge on phrasal verbs. The data of the test results from junior and senior high school students and university students was analyzed by Item Response Theory (IRT) and Latent Rank Theory (LRT), and the test items were refined based on the results of the analysis. The results were also used for creating some advice for L2 learners to learn English vocabulary. Moreover, we created advising system for English vocabulary learning based on the test scores.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、潜在ランク理論を使うことにより、テスト項目を能力に応じてレベルに分けることができることになったことにより、学習者の能力に合わせた、テスト項目が何であるかがわかるようになった。それにより、アドバイス文を生成し、テスト受験者に学習上のアドバイスを与えることがシステム上可能となった。英語学習者に対して、テストをすることで学習のアドバイスを与えてくれるシステムは、自学自習を行う際に有益であると考える。このテストに関しては、ウェブ上にて一般に公開を行う予定である。