| Project/Area Number |
15K02794
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加納 幹雄 岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70353381)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 英語教育 / 授業研究 / 英語教員の授業力 / 授業観察の方法 / アクション・リサーチ / 英語授業研究 / 英語教員の指導技能 / 授業力の診断 / 授業観察システム / 英語教員の英語運用能力 / 学習効果 / 授業観察 / 英語教員 / 英語運用力 / 評価 / 診断 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is commonplace to conduct classroom observations in English classrooms at secondary level education in Japan. In so doing, each school invites experts from the board of education and the university to ask them to observe the class and provide teachers with feedback at a post-observation meeting. However, it is yet to be established how useful this type of practicum is for teachers to develop their expertise. The purpose of present project was to identify the range of problems in-service teachers might have been experiencing with this type of teacher development sessions by conducting focused-interview and questionnaires in various parts of the country. In light of the findings that were made through quantitative and qualitative analyses of the data, the range of methods were suggested from the fields of general education and language education to help organise effective teacher development programmes, which may comprise Action Research in the future more fruitful project.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現職の中等教育英語教員にグループ面談とアンケート調査を行い、現在行われている授業研究に関する問題点を特定し望ましい研修の在り方を明らかにした。一方、言語教育研究において授業観察の方法および学習者理解の方法に関する実証研究が国内外で広く行われ、その有効性について効果が検証されている。本研究では、上記調査から得た情報をもとに、現職教員のニーズに合った効果的な授業研究の方法を体系的に解説することにより、これまで乖離する傾向のあった学術研究の成果と日々の指導の実践の実践と研究の成果の橋渡しをした。また教員が調査に協力者として参加すること自体が研修の機会となるよう配慮しアクション・リサーチの一環とした。