Effects of teaching English in English on the development of motivation and willingness to communicate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Koga Tsutomu  東海大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (90528754)
Research Collaborator Sato Rintaro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords英語を英語で教授する / 英語学習動機 / 英語会話意欲 / 個人内要因 / 英語教授法 / 会話意欲 / 理想の自己 / 内発的動機づけ / 英語を英語で教える / 会話要因の変動 / 動機要因の変動 / 英語の授業を英語で / 教員の母語の影響 / 動機付け / 英語での授業 / 英語を英語で教授
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this project is to examine the effects of teaching English in English on the development of learner motivation and willingness to communicate (WTC) in English. The results showed that those who were taught English in Japanese developed their levels of WTC, whereas those taught in English did not demonstrate such a development. However, the latter students more often used English in a given task than the former. As for more advanced learners, native English speaking teachers contributed to the enhancement of their students’ WTC, and the frequent use of Japanese caused the decrease of it. Although the studies did not indicate significant changes in motivation and WTC in the all-English-environment, these results did not mean negative. Rather, I suggest English should be taught in English with the minimum use of Japanese since it provides more opportunities for students to be exposed to English and use it in class.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語の授業は原則英語で教授するという方法は、学習者の動機づけや英語で会話する意欲の向上という観点からはあまり良い効果は見られなかった。しかし、この教授方法が決してマイナスの効果を示したわけではなく、英語を実際に使用できる場所や英語に触れられる場所を提供できたことは事実である。本研究協力者は、指示の確認や単語・文法説明など複雑かつ重要な事項に関しては特に日本語での説明を望んでいた。いつ、どのような状況で教師が日本語を使用するべきかを検証することは今後の課題ではあるが、本課題では、英語・日本語で教授するというよりはむしろ、動機づけや会話意欲に影響を強く与える要因がほかにあるということが判明した。