Development of CEFR-informed Assessment Rubrics and Can-Do Descriptors based on a Learner Corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Naganuma Naoyuki  東海大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (20365836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇佐美 裕子  東海大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (20734825)
古賀 功  東海大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (90528754)
藤田 玲子  東海大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (90366930)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学習者コーパス / CEFR評価 / Can-Do自己評価 / 言語ポートフォリオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a written and spoken learner corpus was constructed, and the writing and speaking assessment rubrics against the CEFR were validated through evidence provided by the learner corpus. The learner corpus was further used for the revision of the can-do descriptors in the CEFR-informed curriculum goals, and the improvement towards the more CEFR-oriented curriculum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次期学習指導要領においてCEFRが参照され、CEFRに基づいたカリキュラム開発が広まる中、カリキュラム目標と評価ルーブリックを実際のCEFRレベルに基づくパフォーマンス評価とその学習者コーパスデータと結び付けた研究は、一つの事例として意義あるものと考えられる。今後こうした知見に基づき、学習者ポートフォリオとコーパスが連動し、エビデンスに基づいたカリキュラム開発と評価が促進されることが期待される。