A Study on Primary School Teachers' Awareness of Foreign Language Education: How Experience has Changed their Attitude
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Masashi  東京家政大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40411582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田頭 憲二  東京家政大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00403519)
太田 洋  東京家政大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30409825)
加納 幹雄  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70353381)
Research Collaborator SAITO Yoshinori  香川大学教職大学院, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70512929)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小学校外国語 / 外国語活動 / 教員意識 / 移行期 / 教員研修 / 教員の意識変化 / 実践からの経験値 / 小学校英語教育 / 教員の経験知 / 教員の意識変容 / 小学校教員 / 英語教育 / 経験知 / 早期外国語教育 / 小学校英語指導者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a questionnaire-based research on primary teachers' awareness of English education, focusing their change of belief and attitude toward the subject that they have to teach in the target language. More than 1700 samples were collected with cooperation by 9 local boards of education. The result shows that teachers are getting aware of the principles of primary-level English education and of the differences of the newly introduced subject and traditional secondary school English in Japan, although thy also get the more aware that their command of English is not good enough to cover various activities as they are the more involved in teaching the subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の成果は,小学校英語教育の指導者に関する現状が明らかになり、今後の国や自治体による現職教員研修や大学における教員養成課程の科目内容を考察するための基礎資料となる。また自治体や校内レベルでの人事を検討する上でも有効資料となるだろう。さらに今後、小学校英語教育の教員視点からの理念研究や指導内容の研究が深まり、方法論、教材論、英語教師論へと波及していく可能性がある。