Research on English Digital Textbooks in Korea:Implication for Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Carreira Matsuzaki Junko  東京経済大学, 全学共通教育センター, 教授 (40454186)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords韓国 / 英語教育 / デジタル教科書 / 小学校 / 教育格差 / 英語 / 小学生 / 中学生 / ICT / 小中連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The enforcement of English education at elementary schools in Japan seemed to start relatively late among other countries in Asia. In particular, Korea started English education at elementary school in 1997. Also, English digital textbooks have been developed and widely used in Korea earlier than in other Asian countries. Thus, this study compared digital materials attached to English textbooks in Korea and Japan and showed what we can learn from English e-textbooks for elementary school students in Korea. The results showed (a) some of the same words were more repeatedly used in Korean digital textbooks than Japanese digital textbooks, (b) more basic words were used in Korean digital textbooks than that of the Japanese, and (c) the input in Korean digital textbooks is more contextualized and communicative, and they provide learners with input more systematically than that of the Japanese digital textbooks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,韓国の英語のデジタル教科書から日本はどのようなことを学べるかを検討するために,日本の同類のデジタル教材との比較を行った。その結果,グローバル化に向け英語のコミュニケーション能力を育成しようとするならば,コンテクストの特定化がなされているテキストや教材を学校で使用すべきであり,さらに,語彙においてもコンテクストにあった基礎的な語彙を何度も繰り返し使えるような英語のデジタル教科書を日本も作成していくべきであると示唆できる。