The development of an item bank and teaching materials of orthographic and phonological processing skills in the faculty of Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ICHIYAMA Yoko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50458741)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアイテムバンク / ラッシュ分析 / 正書法処理 / 音韻処理 / 項目バンク / 医療英語 / 項目バンク構築 / プレースメントテスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the use of a Rasch analysis, an analysis that provides a log odds ratio of probability, the present study developed an item bank that stored items that assessed orthographic processing skills, the sensitivity to, or awareness of, orthographic regularities in the language and phonological processing skills, the skills needed to use phonemes (ie, the sounds in language) to process spoken and written language needed in medical English reading at the faculty of Nursing. The item bank contains 174 test items that assess medical vocabulary's letter and sound relationships in English. The study also developed learning materials that assist the learning of letter and sound relationships in English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては174項目の英語読解能力の下位構成要素である正書法処理能力および音韻処理能力を測定する問題を作成し、学習補助教材を5枚作製したことに加え、5本の英語論文(内2本国際誌)および3回の国際学会での発表を行った。特に医療英語の文字と音の関係の複雑さは読解力向上における課題の一つであること、これまでに正書法処理能力と音韻処理能力の測定および向上を主眼とした研究は日本に限らず世界においても非常に限られていることからも、英語を外国語として学習する国において今後ますます高まる英語読解力向上のための一助となると考える。