Project/Area Number |
15K02802
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 教員養成 / 教師教育 / 教員のプロフェッショナル・デベロップメント / 語用論的指導 / プラグマティックス指導 / 多文化理解 / 教員アイデンティティー / 航空英語 / (イン)ポライトネス / 教員エイジェンシー / ライフ・ヒストリー・インタビュー / 語学教員のアイデンティティー / 教員のプロフェッショナル・ディベロップメント / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 小学校の英語教員の養成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pragmatic competence (namely, ability to use language appropriately in the sociocultural context) has not been adequately incorporated into today’s English language education in Japan. This points to the importance of enhancing language teachers’ professional development in the area of instructional pragmatics. This research project assisted in filling this gap by: 1) updating an open online database useful for pragmatics-focused instruction, 2) revised and expanded a teachers’ resource book on teaching and assessing L2 pragmatics, and 3) researched teachers’ professional development in general and in teaching L2 pragmatics in the U.S. and Italy and explored its potential application to the Japanese context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
英語教育の現場で語用論指導を適切に行うためには、まず教員が語用論的ことばの使い方に関する意識を高めその指導法に精通していなければならない。本研究は、語学教員を対象にそのような研修や講座を提供し、教員の学びを検証して更なる教員の知識や技能の発展を図る意義がある。 語用論的指導に関するデータベースや研究代表者が担当している語学教員対象の研修では、実践的な内容を扱うため現役教員や教職課程の学生にも受け入れやすく教育現場に応用できるため有用であるとの評価を得ている。教員の認知に関する検証を重ね、グローバル化が進む中での国際語としての英語指導や言語複合主義などについても重要な示唆を提供する。