Research toward Establishing a Comprehensive Educational Program in order to Enhance Japanese Elementary School Children's English Proficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTamagawa University (2017)
Hokuriku Gakuin University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Sakiko  玉川大学, 文学部, 教授 (70208768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 洋一  北陸学院大学, 人間総合学部(社会学科), 教授(移行) (70406809)
宮浦 国江  北陸学院大学, 人間総合学部(子ども教育学科), 教授(移行) (50275111)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小学校英語 / 包括的英語教育プログラム / 4技能の統合 / 話すこと[やり取り] / CEFR / スカイプ(web会議) / 国際的評価 / 英語運用能力 / Web会議 / 4技能 / 英語運用能力向上 / ケンブリッジ英検 / 動機付け / コミュニケーション力 / 異文化交流 / 英語運用力向上 / 動機づけ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The test results (Cambridge Young Learners English Test) and video observation indicated that a comprehensive program enhanced Japanese children’s English proficiency at a private elementary school. This program integrated the following elements: (1) more class hours than public schools, i.e. 1-3 hours a week from grade 1 to 6, (2) four-skills-based curriculum, (3) team-teaching by a certified Japanese teacher and an assistant language teacher in all the classes, (4) reading-aloud assignment using Oxford Reading Tree with audio material, and the children’s parents were expected to monitor their children’s work five times a week, and (5) exchanges with Australian peers via Skype and in person on a regular basis. The main feature of this research project was an attempt to integrate the elements above in a single program. This school's educational program could be a role model in the near future in Japanese elementary schools.