Forward-thinking English teaching methods and activities to enhance English language teaching at elementary schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2016-2017)
Kyoto Sangyo University (2015)
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU SHIGEO  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (40288965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ヒューバート ラッセル  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (90411016)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCLIL / 小学校英語 / 演劇手法 / 英語コミュニケーション / EU / 発音 / code-switch / 日常会話表現 / 演劇指導 / 早期英語教育 / 教科化 / 先進的な取り組み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I explored what kind of forward-thinking English teaching methods and activities are possible during the 3 years from elementary school 4th grade to 6th grade. As a result, it was found that CLIL (content language integrated learning) can be implemented in some subjects in higher grades (5th grade and 6th grade). The learners were actively involved in the class and enjoyed it. Furthermore, the theatrical English communication approach was successfully appreciated by the pupils and was found to be well-coordinated with the communication class of Japanese language. City B tried to adopt these approaches from fiscal 2018. However, it was found not only in this case but also by research investigations of EU countries which have already incorporated CLIL, that a large increase in class hours (daily in higher grades) is essential in order to implement those visionary English teaching methodologies alongside the conventional teaching of English pronunciation, letters, etc.