Developing and validating an ESP vocabulary test for introductory level healthcare students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2016-2018)
Kyoto College of Medical Science (2015)
Principal Investigator
FUJIEDA Miho  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20328173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 広子  東海大学, 教育開発研究センター, 教授 (50191789)
小山 由紀江  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20293251)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医学英語 / 語彙テスト / ESP / コーパス / 専門語彙 / 医療英語 / リスニング / 項目分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mastering specialized vocabulary ranks top in the English learning needs in healthcare-related college programs. A specialized vocabulary test was developed targeting the students in the introductory stage of their studies. The test items were developed through the analysis of an originally compiled corpus of patient education materials. Three types of multiple-choice questions (English-Japanese, Japanese-English, and sentence completion) were employed. In addition, two types of multiple-choice questions (selecting from written Japanese options and selecting from aural English options) were employed to test the sound-meaning association. The test was conducted using an online system. The spelling-meaning association score showed a strong positive correlation with the general English placement test score while the sentence completion score showed a weak but significant positive correlation with the anatomy score in Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療の国際化とチーム医療の普及により,医師だけでなく看護師や薬剤師などの様々な医療職においても英語に対するニーズが高まっている。特に英語医療語彙の習得が職種にかかわらず大学在学中の最も高いニーズであることがアンケート調査から明らかである。ESP(English for Specific Purposes,特定目的のための英語)教育プログラムの中で低学年次から専門語彙の定着を測定するためのESP語彙テストの開発は,プログラム評価の面からも意義があると思われる。