The Validity of EPER Test and the Effects of Extensive Reading on the Development of L2 Reading Fluency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Kiyomi  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80210665)
Research Collaborator Takase Atsuko
Otsuki Kyoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多読 / 外国語での読み / 読みの流暢さ / 読解力 / 外国語としての英語 / 読書量 / EPERクローズテスト / 妥当性 / 外国語教育 / 読みの速度 / テストの妥当性 / 意味重視の読み / 読む速度 / EPERテスト / EPERテスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the present study indicated extensive reading has a facilitative effect on the development of text reading fluency and reading comprehension among Japanese EFL learners. Latent profile analysis was conducted to find latent classes of related cases (individuals) from multivariate data. Three classes emerged and they were named Class 1 to 3, with 1 being least capable. The results showed the reading rate and comprehension gain scores were all positive across all three classes. However, the reading rate and comprehension gain scores in Class 1 were smaller than those of other classes. The detailed analyses of the reading behaviors of Class 1 and 3 showed that the learners in Class 3 read almost two times more than those in Class 1 and both groups showed similar reading patterns. Further, the results implied that grammatical knowledge at the onset of an extensive reading program was one of the crucial factors to influence EFL learners’ reading fluency and comprehension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、読みの流暢さの発達、読解力の発達、両者の関係並びに読書量との関係をより明確にすることにより、外国語での読みの発達メカニズム解明の一助となった。また、本研究は読書量だけではなく、多読開始時の学習者の言語知識がその後の外国語での読みの流暢さの発達、読解力の発達に影響することを示唆しており、流暢さ、読解力の発達を妨げる要因を明確にすることにより、両者を発達させる効果的な指導や学習目標を示すことができ、本研究の教育的示唆は大きい。
更に、多読プログラムで活用されるEPERテストはテストとしての社会性は高く、本研究はEPERテストの妥当性に関わる根拠を提供するものである。