Developing a Primary School Teacher Training Curriculum for Fostering Student Teachers' English Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University (2016-2022)
Kurashiki Sakuyo University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kazahaya Yuka  岡山県立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (20633043)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小学校英語 / 教員養成課程 / カリキュラム / 指導者育成 / 教員養成 / 早期英語 / 小学校 / 外国語活動 / 小学校外国語活動 / e-learning / 早期英語教育 / 英語教育 / 指導者支援 / Can-Doリスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the "Implementation and Examination Plan for an English Proficiency Training Curriculum Developed in 2014", lectures on foreign language activities and practical classes at some elementary schools were arranged. Compared to the previous year, when lectures and practical lessons were held in parallel during the same semester, the vocabulary and expressive ability of the students in the H27 school year, in which time for knowledge acquisition was increased, showed a significant progress. In particular, the acquisition of vocabulary related to classroom English improved. The results also indicated that the students' practical skills were enhanced by conducting multiple mock classes. The results of the questionnaire survey were reflected in the development of teaching materials for teacher training students, which were distributed in booklets and made available on the web.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成26年に策定した英語カリキュラムは、教員養成課程1年次から外国語活動の実習経験を積むことによって英語力・実践力を育成することをねらいとしている。1年次からの段階的実践経験により、外国語活動のための「コミュニケーション力」を養うカリキュラムは、全国の先行事例にも見られない先駆的取組である。本研究において作成した実践の評価基準(ルーブリック)を元に、学生へのフィードバック、及び面談を行うことで、学生の自発的学びと実践力の強化を目指した。また、本研究において地域の学校と大学が連携することで、学生の実践力、コミュニケーション力を高めつつ、研究に基づいた実践を行うサイクルを実現できる。