Modeling the contributions of component skills in EFL writing proficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionGifu City Women's College
Principal Investigator
Kojima Masumi  岐阜市立女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (40600549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磐崎 弘貞  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (50232658)
原田 依子  東京電機大学, 工学部, 講師 (60714243)
金田 拓  帝京科学大学, 総合教育センター, 講師 (10759905)
佐竹 由帆  駿河台大学, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (90754648)
Research Collaborator Ishii Takumi
Akamatsu Nobuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsライティング評価 / 流暢性 / 複雑性 / 正確性 / 計量テクスト分析 / メタディスコース / メタ分析 / モデリング / テクスト分析 / 語彙知識 / 文法知識 / 語彙的複雑性 / 統語的複雑性 / ライティング指導 / 統語知識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the use of metadiscourse among Japanese learners of English as a Foreign Language (EFL). The results demonstrated that the Japanese learners lacked sufficient understanding of the interpersonal aspects of writing, and their rates of appropriately used metadiscourse can be a strong predictor of their essay quality.
Second, we synthesized 62 studies and examined the overall average correlation between ESL/EFL learners' writing performance with their several text features. The results indicated that fluency had the strongest correlation with overall ESL/EFL writing performance.
Third, we also investigated the contributions of English linguistic knowledge and textual features in EFL writing. Several competing models were compared employing linear mixed model technique. The selected best fit model demonstrated that writers' fluency and lexical features in their texts as well as their vocabulary knowledge explained their writing proficiency significantly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自分の考えを英語で表現できる実践的コミュニケーション能力の一環として、英語学習者のライティング能力を評価することは、今後ますます重要になると考えられる。ライティング評価に影響を与えるテクスト特性や言語知識が分かれば、教員がライティング評価を行う際の客観的な判断材料となる。本研究結果より、ライティングの指導や評価でもっとも重視すべきなのは流暢性であり、続いて語彙であることが示された。おのおのの学習者についても、これらの点を重点的に学習することで、より良いライティングにつながると考えられる。