French Indochinese business circles and diplomacy between France and Japan during the First World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
matsunuma miho  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40438304)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフランス領インドシナ / 第一次世界大戦 / 関税政策 / 日仏外交 / 帝国史 / 植民地 / 日本 / 関税 / 仏領インドシナ / 日仏関係 / フランス海外領土史学会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research demonstrated that from the point of view of French diplomacy, the custom rate of Indochina on Japanese products changed its nature with the beginning or the First World War, from a purely economic problem to a highly political and military problem. French businessmen groups working with Indochina opposed lowering the customs and we studied the actors, the methods and messages of their protesting activities. Thus we showed close connection between economic and political matters in the colonial policy. These discoveries let us understand relations between two colonial empires, and especially its evolution in the context of the war.