Collaborative Research for Comparative historical Study on Rituals for Queen consort Positions of East Asian Royal Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
BANSE Akemi  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (90292797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊島 悠果  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10597727)
稲田 奈津子  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (60376639)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSHINA Sueko   (90750745)
GOMI Tomoko  成蹊大学, 文学部, 助教 (20751100)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords皇后 / 儀礼 / 王妃 / 后位 / 礼制 / 皇太后 / 後宮 / 東アジア / 王権 / ジェンダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the influence of the traditional Chinese system of protocol, the queen-consort position as rank developed among the East Asian (Chinese, Korean, and Japanese) royal families.
Building on the foundation of available comprehensive basic research regarding rituals related to the queen-consort position and the various organizational modes in which the position was realized, this project analyzed factors related to the positioning of the queen-consort within each regime. It also examined the shared and distinctive features of the rank’s social positioning, along with the historical background shaping these factors. Through this attempt, this project has elucidated how neighboring countries adopted and developed traditional Chinese protocol and legal systems. The research resources created during the process of this project were provided in print and (partially) online form. These include the bibliography along with commentaries on it and annotated translations of ritual materials.