Social History of Russian Central Asia through the Comparison of Court Records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yajima Yoichi  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (60410990)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中央アジア史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, which aimed to investigate the change of Central Asian society under Russian rule through the comparison of two kinds of court records, "the registers of people's court" and "the records of district court," elucidated some aspects of the process in which Russian law invaded the jurisdiction of Islamic law in Central Asia in those days.