A systematic study on Okinawa prefecture people's repatriation from Taiwan after World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
AKAMINE Mamoru  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (20212417)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Haruna
MATSUDA Yoshitaka
MOTOMURA Ikue
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords台湾引揚げ / 沖縄籍民 / 日僑 / 琉僑 / 沖縄同郷会連合会 / 沖縄僑民総隊 / 琉球籍官兵集訓大隊 / 沖縄県出身者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Before the World War II, many Okinawan moved to the Japanese colony Taiwan. And a lot of elders and children were evacuated from Miyako Island and the Yaeyama Islands during wartime. But these people were forced to repatriate because Japan lost the battle. About 30,000 Okinawan were the target being repatriated. But the American military government which had occupied Okinawa rejected the early repatriation for the reason that due to the disasters of war, the land was unprepared to receive the people. Then the formal repatriation was carried out after October 1946. For clarifying the facts, this research which was based on the related materials and interviews with people experienced. And during the last year (March 2018) of this research, as the results “A testimony and historical materials collection of the Okinawan prefectural people’s repatriation from Taiwan” was issued.