Current status and issues of History Education, Peace Education and Peace Museums in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Akihiro  広島市立大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (30515391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹本 真希子  広島市立大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (50398715)
高橋 博子  明治学院大学, 国際平和研究所, 研究員 (00364117)
桐谷 多恵子  長崎大学, 核兵器廃絶研究センター, 客員研究員 (30625372)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Hiroko  名古屋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 研究員 (00364117)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords平和博物館 / 平和教育 / 歴史教育 / 地方自治 / 平和行政 / 文化行政 / 記憶の継承 / 平和 / 平和創造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The overall objective of this research is to conduct basic studies on current status and issues of History Education, Peace Education and Peace Museums in Japan.
We conducted research on Peace Museums in Japan, visiting various Peace Museums across the country, and conducting interviews with curators and staff of those museums as well as researchers of Peace Museums, Peace Education, and History Education. We also held regular research meetings and open symposiums. The open symposiums were held, under the theme of “Peace and Education,” seven times from 2015 to 2017 (fiscal year). Throughout this project, current status and issues surrounding the relations between peace and education and also so-called “peace education” were thoroughly studied and analyzed from the perspectives of historical sociology and local autonomy (theory).