International comparative study of <gray zone> problems in occupied areas / colonies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
takatsuna hirofumi  日本大学, 通信教育部, 教授 (90154799)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグレーゾーン / 協力者 / 占領地 / 植民地 / 国際比較 / 協力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is an attempt to investigate the status of local populations and cooperators with controlling powers in occupied territories and colonies from an international comparative perspective based on assumptions of gray zones. International symposia and research meetings have been held to conduct comparative research on the issues of gray zones in Nazi-occupied France, China under Japanese occupation, Taiwan and Korea under Japanese colonial rule, and other regions. Research results have been published as special features addressing gray zones in “Shicho (New 78)”, “Ajia Yugaku (205)”, and “Modern Contemporary Chinese Studies (Vol. 39)”. Research on gray zones is an effective approach for making new discoveries, but the concept is multifaceted, and it has become clear that further investigation and refinement is needed as an historical analytical concept.