Study on the structural transformation of "kingship" about Emperor Koken and Syotoku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hori Yutaka  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50310769)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords孝謙天皇 / 称徳天皇 / 道鏡 / 法王 / 国分尼寺 / 天皇霊 / 王権 / 孝謙 / 称徳 / 皇位天授の思想 / 「皇位天授」の思想 / 伊勢神宮 / 安居 / 国分寺 / 法華寺 / 天 / 祖先祭祀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, prior research and research representative clarified the following points. It is that the Emperor Koken and Syotoku has entrusted the determination of the successor to the throne to the Chinese "heaven" which contains Buddhist thought.
Based on these studies, in this research, the time when the Emperor mentioned about "heaven" is seen after the father Emperor Shomu died. With the doubt on the legitimacy of the emperor's own throne, the Emperor needed to rely on its authority. Also, (1) Appointment of "Ho-ou" is not due to "heaven". Therefore, the leading theory, "Ho-ou" = the successor to the throne, is a mistake. (2)The policy of "Kokubunji" and "Kokubunji" which were temples erected throughout Japan were also integrated with these.