A mental history study of "great defeat" in the Warring States Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kuroshima Satoru  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (90323659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Hisashi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90526435)
KANEKO HIraku  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (10302655)
HARIMA Yoshinori  中京大学, 文学部, 教授 (60208692)
KAMOGAWA Tatsuo  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (60214566)
HATAYAMA Syuhei  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (30710503)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Takashi  熊本県立美術館, 学芸員
FUKUHARA Keiichi  上越市公文書センター, 係長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本史 / 戦国時代 / 大敗 / 戦国大名 / 合戦 / 心性史 / 戦死者 / 供養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, focusing on the battle that caused a very unusual "great defeat" even in the age of warring States, I will consider the political and social influence that it gave to the loser side and the influence on the mental side and from there It is about to approach the character of Warring States Daimyo power.
In three years, we gathered and investigated historical materials on seven "great defeat" cases and field investigations of related historical sites. In December 2017, a public study group was held at the University of Tokyo and the results were reported.