Formation and development of "tradition" in Japanese entertainment culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Yutsuki  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (60320925)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords芸能 / 伝統 / 文化 / 興行 / 遊芸 / 都市 / 地域 / 近世 / 地域社会 / 芸者 / 役者 / 地方 / 座本 / 伝統芸能 / 近世史 / 浄瑠璃 / 大坂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I aimed to forecast the process of "traditional" entertainment by drawing out the aspects of the performing arts culture of modern and modern transition from ① the change of social environment and ② the contents of entertainment work. I focused specifically on three points on ①. The first is the hierarchy of entertainers in the district, the second is the Kabuki actor who moves away, the third is a male geisha in Yuri. Although the institutional aspects were altered by the reorganization of the administrative organization in the early Meiji era, the continuity was seen in the hierarchy of entertainers and the realities of migrant work, and the entertainment spreads and spreads to the deep parts of rural and urban society, It turned out that it made the foundation of the traditionization. For ②, it turned out that the joruri culture incorporated the social phenomenon, and it was found through publicity permeating the contemporary public awareness.